CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 H88708

Mr. Rolf Wieland
Cryogenic Consultant
20 Falcon Ct.
Gilbertsville, PA 19525

RE: The tariff classification of deflashing machines from Germany.

Dear Mr. Wieland:

In your letter dated February 12, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request.

The articles in question are identified as deep-cooled deflashing machines, designated by you as models E40 and E90. These deflashing machines remove “flash”, or molded imperfections, from plastic or rubber molded preforms after cooling them with liquid nitrogen, which is stored separately in a vacuum insulated container and which you state is not a part of these machines. The removal of the flash is accomplished by the tumbling action of its rotating drum with its spiral-shaped rolling strips and by the blast cycle from an impeller. The drums rotate at about 14 rpm’s and the impeller operates at up to 6,000 rpm’s. Although the parts are deflashed using both tumbling and shot-blasting, you indicate that the majority of the deflashing is accomplished through the blasting. The tumbling of the parts assures that all the parts are exposed evenly to the blast media.

The applicable subheading for the deflahing machines will be 8424.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sand blasting machines. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division